No. 1D13–2681.
[…] Hysmith–Graham, 948 So.2d 974, 975 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007) (“Although a reduction in attorney's fees might ultimately be appropriate in this case, we must reverse the present order because the trial court failed to set forth specific findings regarding the attorney's hourly rate, the number of hours reasonably expended, and the appropriateness of reduction or enhancement factors.”). Therefore, we reverse and remand to allow the trial court to make specific findings in support of its determination as to the reasonable number of hours expended.
The Cost Award
Section 57.041, Fla. Stat. (2013), provides:
(1) The party recovering judgment shall recover all of his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment; but this section does not apply to executors or administrators in actions when they are not liable for costs.
(2) Costs may be collected by execution on the judgment or order assessing costs.
Courts have interpreted this statute as removing from the trial court the discretion to deny costs to the prevailing party in a civil action. Fla. State Univ., Bd. of Trs. v.