Wilk Auslander LLP v. WestPark Capital, Inc.
[…] Finally, dismissal pursuant to California's Mandatory Fee Arbitration Act, California Business and Professions Code, §6200, et seq. is not warranted.

California's Mandatory Fee Arbitration Act sets forth a statutory scheme for arbitration and mediation of attorney-client disputes regarding fees and costs (Fagelbaum & Heller LLP v. Smylie, 174 Cal App 4th 1351, 95 Cal Rptr 3d 252 [Cal.App. 2 Dist 2009]). Under the Act § 6201(a), an attorney is required to provide written notice to the client of his or her right to arbitration, "prior to or at the time of service of summons or claim in an action against the client, or prior to or at the commencement of any other proceeding against the client under a contract between attorney and client which provides for an alternative to arbitration under this article, for recovery of fees, costs, or both. . . . Failure to give this notice shall be a ground for the dismissal of the action or other proceeding. . . ." It is uncontested that plaintiff did not provide defendants with notice of their right to arbitration under the Act.