115065/10.
[…] Defendant also moves to strike the requests for punitive damages and attorneys fees, and further seeks security for costs.
The contracts were attached in opposition.
CPLR 305 (c) provides that "[a]t any time . . . the court may allow any summons . . . to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons is issued is not prejudiced." An amendment correcting a misnomer relates back to the date that the summons was filed, and the Court can grant this relief at anytime.