Cause No. 01 C 7518
[…] See, e.g., Minneapolis Van Warehouse Co., 764 F. Supp at 1295, applying "the universally recognized doctrine that stockholders cannot receive the unencumbered benefit of corporate assets until all creditors have been paid or provided for" to impose a constructive trust over proceeds from a transfer of specific corporate real estate to a shareholder.
The Minneapolis Van case illustrates a further problem with Plaintiffs' claims against Bruce Felshman and Robert Felshman for constructive trust and for "evade and avoid" liability. Title 29, § 1392(c) states that "[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability . . . liability shall be determined and collected . . . without regard to such transaction." In other words, [Plaintiffs are able to prove that the individual defendants completed transactions with the purpose of evading or avoiding withdrawal liability, those transactions will be disregarded and liability will be collected as though those transactions never took place.