Wilgenbusch v. Metalclad Insulation LLC
[…] Further, the jury was told that the court rather than the jury would use these percentages to adjust the damages award, if need be. Metalclad ignores all of these circumstances, which undermine its contention that the allocations in the special verdict form constitute a finding regarding the manufacturers' percentage of fault for products outside Metalclad's distribution chain.

The final strand of Metalclad's claim is that the trial court lacked authority to enter a judgment that does not conform to the verdict. Metalclad bases this argument on section 664 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which states: "When trial by jury has been had, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the verdict within 24 hours after the rendition of the verdict, whether or not a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is pending, unless the court order the case to be reserved for argument or further consideration, or grant a stay of proceedings."