Wilgenbusch v. Metalclad Insulation LLC
[…] (Arena v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1198 (Arena).) We affirm.

OVERVIEW OF LEGAL PRINCIPLES

In 1986, California voters passed Proposition 51 in order to ameliorate inequities that can arise by applying the common law joint and several liability doctrine to hold a defendant liable for damages attributable to a more culpable joint tortfeasor. (See Schreiber v. Lee (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 745, 751-757 (Schreiber).) Section 1431.2, enacted by Proposition 51, provides: "In any action for personal injury . . . based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount." (§ 1431.2, subd. (a).)

"Thus, in an action subject to Proposition 51, each tortfeasor remains jointly and severally liable to the plaintiff for economic damages, but is liable to the plaintiff for only its proportionate share of noneconomic damages." (Garcia v. Duro Dyne Corp.