Wiley v. Workers' Compen. Appeals Bd.
[…] We find no statutory support for Wiley’s proposition. Enhanced IDL is a form of IDL, and it is set forth as part of the IDL laws under Government Code sections 19869-19877.1. The only relevant statutory provision differentiating enhanced IDL from regular IDL appears in Government Code section 19871.2, which does not require enhanced IDL to be treated differently from regular IDL in any way other than in the amount of benefit to be paid:

“When an excluded employee is temporarily disabled for more than 22 consecutive working days by an injury or type of injury designated by the director as qualifying an employee for the benefits of this section, he or she shall receive an enhanced industrial disability leave benefit. The enhanced benefit shall be equivalent to the injured employee’s net take home salary on the date of occurrence of injury. Eligibility and benefits may not exceed 52 weeks within a two-year period after the date of occurrence of the injury. For the purposes of this section, ‘net salary’ means the amount of salary received after federal income tax, state income tax, and the employee’s retirement contribution has been deducted from the employee’s gross salary.”

The parties do not dispute Wiley is an excluded employee entitled to enhanced IDL. (See section 3527, subd. (b); Cal. of Regs., title 2, §§ 599.615, subd. (b) & 599.769.)

Government Code section 19871.2 continues: “The final decision as to whether an employee is eligible for, or continues to be eligible for, enhanced benefits shall rest with the appointing authority or his or her designee. The appointing authority may periodically review the employee’s condition by any means necessary to determine an employee’s continued eligibility for enhanced benefits.”