Wiley v. Allen
[…] Cutter, 2021 WL 3754245, at *3 (internal quotations and citations omitted). The applicability of the discovery rule depends on the character of the plaintiff's injury, not on the label of the cause of action. Id. (collecting cases).

Wiley's claims of negligence and lack of informed consent are subject to the discovery rule by statute. KRS § 413.140(1)(e), (2) (stating negligence or malpractice claims brought against a physician or hospital accrue “at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care could have been discovered ....”); see also Brown v. Trover, 2016 WL 100311, at *10 (Ky. Ct. App. Jan. 8, 2016) (citing Keel v. St. Elizabeth Med. Ctr., 842 S.W.2d 860, 862-63 (Ky. 1992)) (lack of informed consent subsumed into medical negligence claim).