No. 106,661.
[…] Because this case is being remanded to the district court for a new trial, we will not make any findings or conclusions on this issue.
Just Cause for Denial of the Claim
An appellate court reviews a trial court's determination of whether an insurance company acted without just cause or excuse in denying an insurance claim for an abuse of discretion. Judicial discretion is abused when no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court. Tradesmen Int'l, Inc. v. Wal–Mart Real Estate Business Trust, 35 Kan.App.2d 146, 164, 129 P.3d 102 (2006).
K.S.A. 40–256 provides:
“That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company ..., if it appear from the evidence that such company ... has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action....”
Whether an insurance company acted without just cause or excuse in refusing to pay a claim for benefits under an insurance policy is decided on the facts and circumstances of each case. Johnson v. Westhoff Sand Co., Inc., 31 Kan.App.2d 259, 274, 62 P.3d 685,rev. denied 275 Kan. 964 (2003).