20-P-351
[…] The judge concluded that the lot was entitled to waivers from the current twenty-four foot width requirement and dead-end length, but remanded to allow the board to reconsider other waivers.
On appeal, Horvitz makes three arguments regarding the application for subdivision approval: the plan did not show a "subdivision" because it addressed only a single lot; not all the owners were listed as "applicants"; and the judge erred in vacating the denial of Wile's waiver requests as they related to the Avenue.
The term "subdivision" is defined in G. L. c. 41, § 81L, as "the division of a tract of land into two or more lots . . . ."