WILE v. GREEN TREE SERVICING, LLC.
[…] Wile admits that she filed a proof of claim against Conseco during its bankruptcy proceedings and subsequently settled the claim for $10,000. She now seeks a second bite at the apple by pursuing Green Tree for more money and recission of her loan. Though Green Tree was not the originator of Wile's loan, she argues that as an assignee of her loan's servicing rights, Green Tree is liable for Conseco's actions.

We first turn to the issue of whether Green Tree is liable for Conseco's alleged violations of the TILA and the HIFA. Wile points to § 1641(d)(1) of the TILA in support of holding Green Tree liable as an assignee for Conseco's alleged violations. This section provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who purchases or is otherwise assigned a mortgage . . . shall be subject to all claims and defenses with respect to that mortgage that the consumer could assert against the creditor of the mortgage." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1).