WILE v. GREEN TREE SERVICING, LLC.
[…] See e.g., Harvey v. EMC Mortgage Corp., No. Civ.A. 02-1386, 2003 WL 21460063, at *6-7 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. June 9, 2003); Barber v. Fairbanks Capital Corp., 266 B.R. 309, 320 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2001). In Harvey the bankruptcy judge held, however, that § 1641(d)(1) will not supersede an underlying law that forecloses assignee liability. 2003 WL 21460063, at *7.

In this case, it would seem that the TILA and the HIFA both provide Wile with a claim against the creditor of the mortgage. Nonetheless, assignee liability under § 1641(d)(1) is not applicable here for several reasons. First, Green Tree is merely a servicer of the loan. Section 1641(f) of the TILA states that "[a] servicer of a consumer obligation arising from a consumer credit transaction shall not be treated as an assignee of such obligation for purposes of this section."

Moreover, even if Green Tree is the holder of Wile's loan, a sale order ("Sale Order") in Conseco's bankruptcy proceedings further protects Green Tree from assignee liability.