A13-1530
[…] We note at the outset that neither the Wildungs nor the bank have challenged the district court's ruling that sections 507.02 and 507.03 of the Minnesota Statutes do not apply to the mortgage in this case. The effect of the district court's interpretation of sections 507.02 and 507.03 is that Scott and Susan own their home as joint tenants, but the mortgage is valid only against Scott's interest in the home, unless Susan ratified the mortgage. Because neither party has called the district court's analysis into question with respect to the interpretation of sections 507.02 and 507.03, we assume, for purposes of this case, that the district court's ruling is correct in that respect.
The first of these two statutes provides: "If the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead, except a mortgage for purchase money under section 507.03, . . . shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses." Minn. Stat § 507.02 (2012).