Wildstein v. Davis
[…] Authorize, Intentional, Willful, Black's Law Dictionary (7th ed. 1999). Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary defines exceed as "to go beyond a limit." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 403 (10th ed. 1993). In addition, to defining the prohibited conduct, the statute provides penalties for violators and establishes jurisdiction over the adjudication of violations. Absent from the statute are any provisions permitting victims to maintain civil actions or to seek other remedies against an alleged violator in a civil action context.

More specifically, CL § 7-302 provides:

(d)(1) A person who violates subsection (c)(1) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.

* * * *
(f) A court of competent jurisdiction may try a person prosecuted under this section in any county in this State where:
(1) the defendant performed the act; or
(2) the accessed computer is located.


In Briggs v. State, 348 Md. 470 (1998), the Court of Appeals discussed the statute's legislative origins. The purpose of CL § 7-302 was "to deter individuals from breaking into computer systems."