Wildstein v. Davis
[…] (c)(1) A person may not intentionally, willfully, and without authorization:
(i) access, attempt to access, cause to be accessed, or exceed the person's authorized access to all or part of a computer network, computer control language, computer, computer software, computer system, computer service, or computer database; or
(ii) copy, attempt to copy, possess, or attempt to possess the contents of all or part of a computer database accessed in violation of item (i) of this paragraph.
CL § 7-302.

The statute, on its face, prohibits a person from "intentionally, willfully, and without authorization . . . exceed[ing] the person's authorized access to all or part of a . . . computer," or "intentionally, willfully, and without authorization . . . copy[ing] . . . all or part of a computer database." The verb "exceed" recursively links with the words "authorized" and "access," to set forth the specific conduct prohibited by the statute, which is "exceed[ing] . . . authorized access."

CL § 7-302(a)(2) provides the following definition for the term "access" "(2) 'Access' means to instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve or intercept data from, or otherwise use the resources of a computer program, computer system, or computer network.

CL § 7-302(a)(6) provides the following definition for a "computer database":

"Computer database" means a representation of information, knowledge, facts, concepts, or instructions that:
(i) is intended for use in a computer, computer system, or computer network; and