Wildstein v. Davis
[…] The charges resulted in Father being removed from the marital home.

Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 4-501 of the Family Law Article ("FL § 4-501") provides, in relevant part:

(b)(1) "Abuse" means any of the following acts: (i) an act that causes serious bodily harm; (ii) an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent serious bodily harm; (iii) assault in any degree; (iv) rape or sexual offense under §§ 3-303 through 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree; (v) false imprisonment; or (vi) stalking under § 3-802 of the Criminal Law Article.


Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), §3-201 of the Criminal Law Article ("CL § 3-201") provides, in relevant part: "(b) 'Assault' means the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings."

A hearing on Mother's protective order was held in Montgomery County District Court on December 17. The court ruled that there was not "sufficient evidence of prohibitive conduct towards [Mother] that warrants the entry of an order."