WILDMAN v. WOO CHON FOODS ENTERPRISES
[…] In deciding a summary judgment motion, the court must bear in mind that issue finding rather than issue determination is the key. See Sillman v Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp., 3 NY2d 395 (1957). Furthermore, since summary judgment is a drastic remedy which deprives a litigant of his or her day in court, the evidence adduced on the motion must be liberally construed in the light most favorable to the opposing party. See Kesselman v Lever House Restaurant, 29 AD3d 302 (1st Dept. 2006); Goldman v Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 13 AD3d 289 (1st Dept. 2004).

Insurance Law § 5104(a) precludes any "right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of "serious injury". Insurance Law § 5102(d) defines "serious injury", in pertinent part, as: