CV-06-5001065-S
[…] Scinto v. Stam, 224 Conn. 524, 530, cert denied, 114 S.Ct. 176, 126 L.Ed.2d 136(1993); Connell v. Colwell, 214 Conn. 242, 246, 571 A.2d 116 (1991). Summary judgment is "designed to eliminate the delay and expense of litigating an issue where there is no real issue to be tried." Wilson v. City of New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 279, 567 A.2d 829 (1989).
The defendant advances the statute of limitations as the first ground for summary judgment. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part that "No action to recover damages for injury to the person caused by negligence shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." The complaint alleges that actionable conduct of the defendant's husband occurred on and prior to August 5, 2004. The action was commenced against the defendant on July 27, 2006. Since the action was commenced within the two-year period from August 5, 2004, the date on which Lisa Wilderman