See Wilder v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 675 F.3d 1319, 1323 (Fed. Cir. 2012). "Where, as here, the Board denied review of the administrative judge's initial decision, this court will not consider issues not raised before the administrative judge."
This definition does not exclude service as a political appointee: even if political appointees have no right to appeal adverse actions to the Board, they remain part of the civil service and qualify as "[f]ederal civilian employ[ees]" under any reasonable interpretation of that term. See 5 U.S.C. § 2101 ("For the purpose of [title 5] ... the ‘civil service’ consists of all appointive positions in the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States, except positions in the uniformed services...."); Wilder v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd. , 675 F.3d 1319, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (finding OPM's interpretation of § 7511 —that "[f]ederal civilian employment" as opposed to military service counts toward "current continuous service"—reasonable and consistent with the statute).