Wilder v. Hunter
[…] We examine a trial court's habeas decision for an abuse of discretion. Hardley v. State, 893 N.E.2d 740, 742 (Ind.Ct.App. 2008). In addition, Wilder's motion to correct error raising this issue was deemed denied after it was not ruled upon in forty-five days. Ind. Trial Rule 53.3(A). We review the trial court's denial of a motion to correct error also for an abuse of discretion. Booher v. State, 773 N.E.2d 814, 817 (Ind. 2002).

[¶12] Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 provides that "[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal." The purpose of the writ is to bring the person in custody before a court for inquiry into the cause of the restraint. Martin v. State, 901 N.E.2d 645, 647 (Ind.Ct.App. 2009). "One is entitled to habeas corpus only if he is entitled to his immediate release from unlawful custody." Hawkins v.