Wilder v. Hunter
[…] Normally, we would conclude that Wilder had waived his claim. However, Wilder correctly argues in his reply that the Parole Board did not plead waiver in the trial court proceedings, thus waiving that affirmative defense for appeal. See Bunch v. State, 778 N.E.2d 1285, 1288 (Ind. 2002) (acknowledging the application of the Trial Rules to post-conviction proceedings and that failure to plead an affirmative defense results in waiver). Therefore, we address the merits of Wilder's claim.

[¶17] Wilder based his arguments on Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(d)(1), which in 2012, the year the challenged ten-year probation revocation sanction was imposed in Cause -67, provided as follows:

This provision is now codified as Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(e).

If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime . . . before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime . . . the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences are imposed.

When a sentencing statute is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to its plain and ordinary meaning. Pierce v. State, 29 N.E.3d 1258, 1265 (Ind. 2015). It is also a cardinal rule of statutory construction that we are mindful of both what a statute says and what it does not say. ESPN, Inc. v.