Wilder v. City of New York
[…] May 11, 1993
193 A.D.2d 420 (N.Y. App. Div. 1993)

Summary

In Wilder, NYCHA demanded a pre-action hearing under PHL 157; the hearing was conducted 52 days after plaintiff received the demand for the hearing.

Summary of this case from Murray v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.

Opinion

May 11, 1993

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Bronx County (Douglas E. McKeon, J.).


The IAS Court properly concluded that the commencement of the action for false arrest and imprisonment was timely as a result of a statutory stay of commencement. An action under Public Housing Law § 157 incorporates General Municipal Law § 50-h (5), which provides that "[w]here a demand for examination has been served * * * no action shall be commenced * * * unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for [pre-suit] examination." Under CPLR 204 (a), when the commencement of an action is stayed by such a statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not excluded from the period of limitation.