Wilder Miller, P.C. v. Un. Comp. Bd. R
[…] AEW: The best that we could.
QEL: And what kind of schedule did you come up with?
AEW: For her on her part, we came up with a Monday, Tuesday and Thursday scheduled from nine until three. It was six hours three days a week. . . .

NT pgs. 11-12. AEW is employer's office manager and QEL is employer's attorney.
This hardly sounds like an inflexible demand, as employer now contends. Rather, this was a give and take between an accommodating employer and a long-standing employee.

Second, Section 401(d)(1) states: "Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who — . . . (d)(1) Is able to work and available for suitable work. . . ." The purpose for the statutory requirement of "availability" is to establish that a claimant is realistically attached to the labor force. Sorace v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 63 Pa.