Case No. 97-3612.
[…] Palmer claims that one prior purchase from Wildeck does not constitute a course of dealing. See Novelly Oil Co. v. Mathy Constr. Co. , 147 Wis.2d 613, 618 n., 433 N.W.2d 628, 630 Ct. App. 1988) (a single incident does not constitute a course of dealing within § 402.208(1), Stats.). Even if we agree that there were insufficient prior dealings to constitute a course of dealing, we do not deem the trial court to have relied on the evidence of the prior purchase. The trial court mentioned the prior transaction but did not make findings that a course of dealing existed or controlled.
Section 401.205(1), Stats., provides: "A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct."
Earlier in 1995, Palmer ordered a mezzanine from Wildeck. With respect to that order, Palmer made a written direction to Wildeck to "hold fabrication pending authorization from Palmer."