2:20-CV-223-RMP
[…] Section 7 of the ESA requires an agency to ensure that no discretionary action will “jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of [critical] habitat of such species.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(a); see 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). The first step in complying with ESA-mandated inter-agency consultation procedures is to obtain from the appropriate federal wildlife service “a list of any listed or proposed species or designated or proposed critical habitat that may be present in the action area.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c)(1).