Lead Case No. CV 19-56-M-DWM Member Case No. CV 19-60-M-DWM
[…] In conclusion, the Forest Service violated the ESA to the extent it relied on the BiOp's flawed road reclamation determinations and road density surrogate.
III. The Travel Management Rule (WildEarth Claim I, Count I)
A. Executive Orders
In 1972, President Nixon issued Executive Order 11644, directing federal land management agencies to adopt regulations governing the use of off-road vehicles on public lands. 37 Fed. Reg. 2877 (Feb. 8, 1972). The order specifically instructs the agencies "to provide for administrative designation of the specific areas and trails" where off-road vehicle use may be permitted. Id. § 3. The agency designations must "be based upon the protection of the resources of the public lands, promotion of the safety of all users of those lands, and minimization of conflicts among the various uses of those lands." Id.