No. 10-CV-0002-WPJ/SMV
[…] Id. § 1532(20).
The Secretary of the Interior is generally responsible for terrestrial and freshwater species, which would include the Butterfly.
(A) the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of the species' habitat or range;
(B) overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes;
(C) disease or predation;
(D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; and
(E) other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1); 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(c).
The FWS must make this listing determination "solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available," without reference to the possible economic or other impacts of such a determination. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(b). "The obvious purpose of [this requirement] is to ensure that the ESA not be implemented haphazardly, on the basis of speculation or surmise." Bennett v.