WildEarth Guardians v. Lane
[…] For example, Guardians contends that Defendants' "position is premised on the sophism that an ENE designation somehow strips the population of an otherwise listed species of its ESA protections." [Doc. 33, at 5.] Guardians further argues that "[i]n essence, Defendants want this Court to believe that an ENE designation works as a de facto delisting of a reintroduced population." [Id.]

Relying on 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j)(1)(C), Guardians asserts that the "effect of an ENE designation is that members of that population are 'treated' as threatened species." However, in examining § 1539(j)(1)(C), that provision provides that "each member of an experimental population shall be treated as a threatened species . . . .," with exceptions. The statute does not expressly state that ENEs must be treated as threatened species; indeed, the exceptions indicate the contrary.