WildEarth Guardians v. Lane
[…] Although the Secretary already had authority to conserve a species by introducing it in areas outside its current range, Congress hoped the provisions of [§] 10(j) would mitigate industry's fears experimental populations would halt development projects, and, with the clarification of the legal responsibilities incumbent with the experimental populations, actually encourage private parties to host such populations on their lands.
Forest Guardians, 611 F.3d at 705 (citations omitted).

With respect to experimental populations, ESA § 10(j), or 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j), provides, in part:

(B) Before authorizing the release of any population under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall by regulation identify the population and determine, on the basis of the best available information, whether or not such population is essential to the continued existence of an endangered species or a threatened species.
(C) For the purposes of this chapter, each member of an experimental population shall be treated as a threatened species [with exceptions]
. . . .
(3) The Secretary, with respect to populations of endangered species or threatened species that the Secretary authorized, before October 13, 1982 [the date of the enactment of this subsection], for release in geographical areas separate from the other populations of such species, shall determine by regulation which of such populations are an experimental population for the purposes of this subsection and whether or not each is essential to the continued existence of an endangered species or a threatened species.
16 U.S.C. § 1539(j) ("Experimental populations") (emphasis added). In Wyo. Farm Bureau Fed'n, 199 F.3d at 1232-33, the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals explained: