WildEarth Guardians v. Lane
[…] See Sierra Club v. Clark, 755 F.2d 608, 612-19 (8th Cir. 1985). . . .
Animal Welfare, 588 F. Supp. 2d at 98, n.21.

In 1982, Congress amended the ESA to broaden the FWS's discretion to reintroduce endangered and threatened species into their historic ranges. Forest Guardians v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Serv., 611 F.3d 692, 705 (10th Cir. 2010).

In particular, Congress added section 10(j) to authorize the FWS to designate certain reintroduced populations of endangered and threatened species as "experimental populations." See id.; see also 16
U.S.C. § 1539(j)
. An "experimental population" is "any population ... authorized by the Secretary for release ... but only when, and at such times as, the population is wholly separate geographically from nonexperimental populations of the same species." 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j)(1). "The Secretary may authorize the release ... of any population ... of an endangered species ... outside the current range of such species if the Secretary determines that such release will further the conservation of such species." Id. § 1539(j)(2)(A).
Id. This amendment intended to address FWS's and other affected agencies' frustration over political opposition to reintroduction efforts perceived to conflict with human activity. Id. (citations omitted).