WildEarth Guardians v. Lane
[…] For example, the special rule provides an exception to the prohibition concerning the take of any wolf in the wild within the MWEPA.

The exception to prohibited takings is an "unavoidable and unintentional" taking of a wolf in the MWEPA. The special rule defines an "unavoidable and unintentional" taking as "accidental, unintentional take . . . which occurs despite reasonable care," provided that such taking is incidental to an otherwise lawful activity and not done on purpose. 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(k)(15) (definitions). The special rules related to experimental populations provides this example:

Taking a wolf with a trap, snare, or other type of capture device within occupied wolf range (except as authorized in paragraph (k)(3)(ix) and (x) of this section) will not be considered unavoidable, accidental, or unintentional take, unless due care was exercised to avoid taking a wolf.
50 C.F.R. § 17.84(k)(15) (definition of "unavoidable and unintentional take"). Thus, if a trapper was careful or exercised due care in seeking to avoid capturing a wolf within a known wolf range, but nonetheless took a wolf, there would be no violation of law.