WildEarth Guardians v. Lane
[…] See, e.g., Commonwealth Prop. Advocates, LLC v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys, Inc., 680 F.3d 1194, 1201-02 (10th Cir. 2011) (discussing cases in which courts observed that dismissal is appropriate if the law simply affords no relief).

2. Alleged Violations of ESA § 10(j) Special Rule

ESA § 10(j) or the special rule pertaining to the Mexican gray wolf provides that "[n]o person, agency, or organization may 'take' [see definition in paragraph (k)(5) of this section] any wolf in the wild within the MWEPA, except as provided in this rule." 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(k)(3). The regulations further provide that "you will not be in violation of the Act or this rule for 'unavoidable and unintentional take' . . . of a wolf." 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(k)(3)(i).

Guardians' complaint alleges that the "§ 10(j) rule alters the § 9 take prohibition to provide only narrow exceptions for legalized take." [Doc. 1, ¶ 23.] The pertinent definition or exception provides as follows: