CV 23-10-M-DLC
[…] Additionally, Federal Defendants' argument fails to consider the “context” of the proposed action in this case. “Context” ... means that the significance of an action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality.” § 1508.27(a). Critically, “[significance varies with the setting of the proposed action.... [and] both short and long-term effects are relevant.” Id.