CV 23-10-M-DLC
[…] Ocean Advocs., 402 F.3d at 865.
C. Highly Controversial or Uncertain
The third and fourth relevant factors involve the degree to which “the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial,” § 1508.27(b)(4), or “the possible effects on the human environment are highly uncertain or involve unique or unknown risks,” § 1508.27(b)(5). “A project is ‘highly controversial' if there is a substantial dispute about the size, nature, or effect of the major Federal action rather than the existence of opposition to a use.” Native Ecosystems Council, 428 F.3d at 1240 (cleaned up).