CV 23-10-M-DLC
[…] Winter v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 16 (2008). “If the agency concludes there is no significant effect associated with the proposed project, it may issue a FONSI in lieu of preparing an EIS.” Env't Prot. Info. Ctr. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 451 F.3d 1005, 1009 (9th Cir. 2006); see 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13.
In determining whether the effect of a proposed action is significant, an agency must consider both its “context and intensity.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. Context “delimits the scope of the agency's action, including the interests affected.” Blue Mtns., 99 F.4th at 448; 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a). “Intensity refers to the severity of impact within the selected context.” Blue Mtns., 99 F.4th at 448; 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b). Factors that inform an agency's intensity determination may include “[u]nique characteristics of the geographic area such as proximity to historic or cultural resources, park lands, prime farmlands, wetlands, wild and scenic rivers, or ecologically critical areas, § 1508.27(b)(3); the degree to which the effects are likely to be “highly controversial,” § 1508.27(b)(4), or “highly uncertain,” § 1508.27(b)(5); “[w]hether the action is related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts,” § 1508.27(b)(7); and “[t]he degree to which the action may adversely affect an endangered or threatened species” under the ESA, § 1508.27(b)(9). “Significance exists if it is reasonable to anticipate a cumulatively significant impact on the environment,” and “[significance cannot be avoided by terming an action temporary or by breaking it down into small component parts.” § 1508.27(b)(7). “A significant effect may exist even if the federal agency believes that on balance the effect will be beneficial.” § 1508.27(b)(1). The presence of one factor alone may, in some cases, be enough to warrant an EIS. Ocean Advocs. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 402 F.3d 846, 864-65 (9th Cir. 2005).