DOCKET NO. A-5503-13T4
[…] Twp. of Franklin, 286 N.J. Super. 389, 394 (App. Div. 1996) (indicating that the attorney-client privilege is ordinarily inapplicable to "lawyers' bills for services to a public entity"). We therefore remand for the judge to undertake the necessary in camera inspection. We leave the scope and breadth of the in camera inspection to the discretion of the judge.
II.
We conclude that the judge erred by denying plaintiff counsel fees related to her reconsideration motion because her motion was the catalyst for requiring defendant to turn over the "unrelated" correspondence.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6, "[a] requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee." Thus, a prevailing party in an OPRA lawsuit is entitled to such counsel fees. Smith v. Hudson Cnty. Register, 422 N.J. Super. 387, 393 (App. Div. 2011).