NO. 2016-CA-000953-MR NO. 2016-CA-000978-MR
[…] The final issue raised by Wildcat is the court's denial of their requested attorneys' fees incurred in this litigation asking for forty-nine thousand two hundred eighteen dollars ($49,218.00) in attorneys' fees. The court expressed outrage that this matter has languished in the legal system for the past twelve years, in part due to Wildcat's lack of diligence in pursuing its initial claim, and the three appeals which have been filed, all over an original claim of four months back rent. Conversely, in support of its claim, Wildcat cites KRS 383.660(3) which states:
Except as provided in KRS 383.505 to 383.715, the landlord may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or KRS 383.605 or KRS 383.610. If the tenant's noncompliance is willful the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney's fees. (emphasis added).
The court, after considering Wildcat's request for the forty-nine thousand two hundred eighteen dollars ($49,218.00) in legal fees, denied them the amount requested based on its finding that tenants did not "willfully" break the lease as required under KRS 383.660(3).