No. 1-08-0030.
[…] Plaintiff responds that the Defendant essentially challenges Plaintiff's failure to introduce evidence about other ladder manufacturers' practices, but fails to cite any case law that this proposition is required under Tennessee product liability law. Plaintiff argues that under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105, such proof is not required, but renders such proof relevant on the factual determination of defect.
The Court agrees. Tennessee Code Ann. § 29-28-105(b) states that "Consideration is given also to the customary designs, methods, standards and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting and testing by other manufacturers or sellers of similar products." (emphasis added). Thus, whether the method by which Defendant's ladders were manufactured varied from any other ladder manufacturer's manufacturing and testing process is only an evidentiary factor for the jury to consider on whether a product is defective. Accordingly, this contention fails.