No. 03-01-00731-CR.
[…] Saxton v. State, 804 S.W.2d 910, 914 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991). The standard of review is the same for both direct and circumstantial evidence cases. Green v. State, 840 S.W.2d 394, 401 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992). In order to find that appellant committed aggravated sexual assault, the jury had to find not only that Wilcox committed the sexual assault, but that while doing so he, by acts or words, placed the complainant in fear that death or seriously bodily would be imminently inflicted upon her. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(2)(A)(ii) (person commits aggravated sexual assault if he "by acts or words places the victim in fear that death, serious bodily injury . . . will be imminently inflicted on any person"). On appeal, Wilcox does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence regarding the physical elements of the sexual assault. Rather, the dispute is limited to whether Wilcox caused the complainant reasonably to fear imminent serious bodily injury or death.