NO: 2:17-CV-122-RMP
[…] Rev. Code sections 46.52.060 and 42.56.070. Gendler , 274 P.3d at 349–51. Section 46.52.060 requires the WSP to:
file, tabulate, and analyze all accident reports and to publish annually, ... statistical information based thereon showing the number of accidents, the location, the frequency, whether any driver involved in the accident was distracted at the time of the accident and the circumstances thereof, and other statistical information which may prove of assistance in determining the cause of vehicular accidents."
Wash. Rev. Code § 46.52.060. Section 42.56.070 states:
Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (8) of this section, this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by this chapter, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with this chapter when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.
Wash. Rev. Code § 42.56.070(1).