07-14-2023
[…] Lastly, the trial court considered Wilcox's contention that CalSTRS's claims were barred at least in part by the three-year statute of limitations as provided under section 22008. Under subdivision (a) of that statute, an action seeking adjustments for erroneous payments under the Defined Benefit Program or the Defined Benefit Supplement Program must be brought within "three years after all obligations . . . have been discharged." Subdivision (c) of section 22008 provides: "If an incorrect payment is due to lack of information or inaccurate information regarding the eligibility of a member, former member, beneficiary, or annuity beneficiary to receive benefits under the Defined Benefit Program or Defined Benefit Supplement Program, the period of limitations shall commence with the discovery of the incorrect payment." The statute of limitations for bringing an action to recoup overpayments "commence[s] with . . . 'discovery of the incorrect payment.' . . . '[D]iscovery' means the date CalSTRS actually discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the incorrect payment."