Case No. 1:07-cv-403.
[…] SSR 06-03p. The Commissioner recognized that opinions from other medical sources "are important and should be evaluated on key issues such as impairment severity and functional effects, along with other relevant evidence in the file." Id. In addition, SSR 06-03p provides some guidelines for the ALJ to use in reviewing such "other source" evidence:
See 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) (SSR's "are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration" and "represent precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations" adopted by the agency).