Civil Action 3:22-CV-187-DPJ-FKB
[…] James, 2020 WL 5604660, at *2 (N.D. Miss. Sept. 18, 2020). The Court may consider Defendants' motion.
2. The Official-Capacity Claims against Rule and March
Wilborn's claims against Rule and March in their official capacities are treated as claims against the governmental entity that employs them. Hafer v. Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 25 (1991). In this case, it is not entirely clear which entity employed Defendants. March is sued in his official capacity as the Sheriff of Holmes County, and Rule is named in his official capacity as Warden of the HHRCF. Pursuant to section 47-5-931(1) of the Mississippi Code, the Mississippi Department of Corrections has contracted with Holmes and Humphreys Counties “to provide for housing, care and control of offenders who are in the custody of the State of Mississippi.” By statute, March “is designated as the Chief Corrections Officer” for HHRCF and “assume[s] responsibility for management of the corrections facility and for the provision of the care and control of the state offenders housed therein.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-935.