See e.g., City of Munfordville v. Sheldon, 977 S.W.2d 497, 497 (Ky. 1998).
[…] Even if Kentucky law permitted Wilbers to seek an administrative declaratory judgment on appeal, the Personnel Board, not the AG, entered the final order declaring that Wilbers did not have rights under KRS 15.520. Wilbers fails to make any argument as to why the Personnel Board is not an indispensable party to his declaratory judgment cause of action. This is despite the fact that Wilbers acknowledges he failed to name the Personnel Board as an indispensable party for his appeal under KRS Chapters 13B and 18A. The circuit court properly dismissed the action.
See KRS 418.075 which provides, in relevant part, "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." (Emphasis added.)
Second, the record before us shows that Wilbers argued he was entitled to rights under KRS 15.520 beginning in September 2016, during his first interview with McCoy-Johnson and Slone.