Wikle v. City of Rapid City
[…] Although art. 1, § 10 constitutes a limitation on the power of the states, the constitution does not limit Congress' power to declare what shall be legal tender for all debts. Juilliard v. Greenman, 110 U.S. 421, 446-50, 4 S.Ct. 122, 128-31, 28 L.Ed. 204, 213-15 (1884). Congress has declared that federal reserve notes constitute legal tender for all debts. 31 U.S.C. § 392 (1976). In recognition of established legal principle, we conclude that appellant's contention regarding payment of the fee is without merit. [citations omitted]

31 U.S.C. § 5103 (1983), formerly 31 U.S.C. § 392 (1976), provides:

United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts.

We further elaborated in First National Bank of Black Hills v. Treadway, 339 N.W.2d 119, 120 (S.D. 1983):

First, it has long been recognized that Congress has the power, under art. I, § 8 of the United States Constitution, to establish a uniform legal tender for payment of debts. Juilliard v.