No. 307404/13.
[…] Eli Lilly and Co., 96 A.D.2d 825, 825 [2d Dept 1983] [“In general, it can be said that a cause of action for personal injuries, whether sounding in negligence, malpractice, or products liability, accrues at the time of injury.”] ).
Here, a review of the pleadings establishes that plaintiff allegedly sustained injury on October 15, 2012. As such his cause of action accrued on the date he sustained injury. However, plaintiff did not file his complaint until December 17, 2013, some 14 months later. Since an action in supreme Court is commenced by filing a summons and complaint (CPLR § 304 [“An action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice.”] ), this action was commenced two months after the expiration of the one-year statute of limitations prescribed by Public Authorities Law § 1744(1). Accordingly, this action is time-barred and must be dismissed.