No. FA 85 0077336 S
[…] CT Page 450-X Stevens v. Stevens, 1995 Ct. Sup. 1890, March 2, 1995 (Teller, J.) considered the husband's private disability insurance benefits and ordered that the alimony order shall be secured by immediate garnishment of the disability income. Wilkinson v. Wiegand, 14 CLR 65, 1995 Ct. Sup. 3606, April 7, 1995 (Santos, J.) held that a wage withholding order for child support could be applicable to disability insurance payments on the basis that disability insurance payments are earnings and are not exempt from wage withholding under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-362 (b). That statute dealt with execution on wages after judgments for support. Earnings under the statute is defined as "any debt accruing to an obligor by reason of his personal services, including any compensation payable by an employer to an employee for such personal services whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise". C.G.S. § 52-362 (a)(3). Exempt from execution are "health and disability insurance payments". C.G.S. § 52-352b(e).