8:23CV397
[…] C. Motion to Dismiss
Wike next moves to dismiss the Youneses' counterclaim for slander of title for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Filing No. 68 at 2. She argues that the Youneses did not lawfully obtain the property and that it remains rightfully hers. Id. In response, the Youneses “concede they have sustained no special damages by virtue of Wike's” slander of title, but have expended attorney's fees in defending this action for which they seek recovery.” Filing No. 74 at 2.
Nebraska Revised Statute § 76-296 defines slander of title as follows:
No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to real estate and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to real estate, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for the purpose only of slandering title to such real estate, the court shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including attorney fees to be fixed and allowed to the plaintiff by the court, and all damages that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been filed for record.Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-296. The Nebraska Supreme Court has stated that, “[a]n action for slander of title is based upon a false and malicious statement, oral or written, which disparages a person's title to real or personal property and results in special damage.” Wilsonv.