CV-20-00318-TUC-JGZ (LCK)
[…] Here, Petitioner is arguing that he should not have been convicted based on the governing state law and the record evidence. The Court will review Claim 1 under a sufficiency standard. There is sufficient evidence to support a conviction when, "after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). Petitioner was convicted on two counts of violating A.R.S. § 28-1383(A)(2), which provides:
A person is guilty of aggravated driving or actual physical control while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs if the person does any of the following: ....
Within a period of eighty-four months commits a third or subsequent violation of § 28-1381, §28-1382 or this section or is convicted of a violation of § 28-1381, § 28-1382 or this section and has previously been convicted of any combination of convictions of § 28-1381, § 28-1382 or this section or acts in another jurisdiction that if committed in this state would be a violation of § 28-1381, § 28-1382 or this section.