Wiitala v. California Franchise Tax Board
[…] It may be sustained without leave to amend if the facts are not in dispute, and the nature of the plaintiffs claim is clear but, under substantive law, no liability exists. [Citation.]" (Nast v. State Bd. of Equalization (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 343, 346, fn. 2; see County of Fresno v. Shelton (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 996, 1009-1010.)

II. Prepayment Review of the Actions of the FTB and SBE is Not Required.

Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution provides: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." Sections 19381 and 19382 implement this constitutional provision.