Wiitala v. California Franchise Tax Board
[…] Shelton (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 996, 1009-1010.)

II. Prepayment Review of the Actions of the FTB and SBE is Not Required.

Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution provides: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." Sections 19381 and 19382 implement this constitutional provision. Section 19381 provides in pertinent part: "No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against this state or against any officer of this state to prevent or enjoin the assessment or collection of any tax under this part...." Section 19382 authorizes a taxpayer who disputes the computation or assessment of a tax to bring an action against the FTB for its recovery.