Wihtol v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] This matter is now ready for the court's determination. A. The court's statutory authority to award costs and disbursements

TCR-MD 19 C(1) states, in part, that "[a] party seeking costs and disbursements shall, not later than 14 days after the entry of a magistrate decision, file with the court and provide a copy to the other parties a signed and detailed statement of costs and disbursements."

In Wihtol, the Regular Division of this court determined that the statutory basis for the Magistrate Division's authority to award costs is found in ORS 305.490(2), which states in part that "[t]he party entitled to costs and disbursements on such appeal shall recover from the opponent of the party the amount so paid upon order of the court, as in equity suits in the circuit court." See Wihtol, __ OTR at __ (slip op at 8). The court in Wihtol observed that "[t]here are no such rules [related to equity suits in the circuit court] now in existence, nor were there any such rules in existence in 1995 when the Magistrate Division was created." Id. at 6-7.