Wihtol v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] D. Whether the Department is liable for an award of costs

In other contexts, such as estoppel, this court has been reluctant to rely on recollections of oral communications, observing "[t]here are many possibilities for misunderstanding with oral communication." Schellin v. Dept. of Rev., 15 OTR 126, 132 (2000) (citation omitted).

The Department argues that, if the court grants Plaintiff's request for costs, "then the [D]epartment is not and should be found liable for such costs." (Inv's Objection at 4-5.) The Department cites ORS 305.490(2), which states in part that "[t]he party entitled to costs and disbursements on such appeal shall recover from the opponent of the party the amount so paid upon order of the court, as in equity suits in the circuit court." (Id. (emphasis added).) The Department argues that it "was not [P]laintiff's party opponent in the Magistrate Division." (Id.)