Wihtol v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] (Ptf's Reply at 11.)

The court agrees with the Department that it was not Plaintiff's "opponent" for purposes of a cost award under ORS 305.490(2). Plaintiff named only the County in his Complaint and the stipulated agreement filed in this matter was signed by Plaintiff and the County. The Department did not intervene until after the matter was remanded to this court for the limited purpose of determining whether Plaintiff is entitled to costs and disbursements. The court concludes that the County was Plaintiff's only "opponent" in this matter under ORS 305.490(2).

The context of ORS 305.490, including other provisions of that statute, supports the conclusion that the Department was not Plaintiff's "opponent" in this matter. Subsections (3)(b) and (4)(b) of ORS 305.490 both state that "[p]ayment of attorney fees or reasonable expenses under this subsection shall be made by the Department of Revenue in the matter provided by ORS 305.790." See also McKee v. Dept. of Rev., 18 OTR 58, 65 (2004) ("[t]he payment of any award of fees and expenses under ORS 305.490 is the responsibility of the department").