Wihtol v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] ORS 305.490(2), authorizing the award of costs and disbursements, refers only to "[t]he party entitled to costs and disbursements" and does not limit the availability of the award to taxpayers or a specific subset of taxpayers.

For example, in designating the plaintiff the prevailing party on appeal, the court in Hamlin relied in part on "the underlying legislative policy" of ORS 659A.885(1) of "promoting vigorous enforcement of employment discrimination statutes and encouraging employees with reasonable claims to assert them." 227 Or App at 167-68.

ORS 305.490(3)(a) states: "If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involving taxes upon or measured by net income in which an individual taxpayer is a party, or involving inheritance or estate taxes, the court grants a refund claimed by the executor or taxpayer or denies in part or wholly an additional assessment of taxes claimed by the Department of Revenue to be due from the estate or taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer * * * " reasonable attorney fees and expenses. (Emphasis added.)

1. Prevailing party in the tax court

The Oregon Supreme Court has ruled that a taxpayer that receives a substantial reduction in the value of its property is the prevailing party. In Benj. Franklin Savings and Loan v.