Civil Action No. 2:10–cv–01768.
[…] In Wassenaar v. OPM, 55 M.S.P.R. 517, 521–22 (1992), rev'd on other grounds by21 F.3d 1090 (Fed.Cir.1994), the MSPB denied a petition to certify a class comprising absent, unknowing class members who had not yet filed claims with OPM, explaining, “[i]t is well settled that the [MSPB] has appellate jurisdiction over OPM's determinations ... only after OPM has issued a final decision, that is, a reconsideration decision, concerning those rights or interests,”
MSPB regulations permit “Class appeals.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.27. Although the regulation does state that the MSPB in making its decision should be “guided but not controlled by the applicable provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure,” which would include Fed.R.Civ.P. 23, it also speaks to the joinder of individual appellants' claims: “When a class appeal is filed, the time from the filing date until the judge issues his or her decision ... is not counted in computing the time limit for individual members of the potential