Civil Action No. 2:10–cv–01768.
[…] Elgin, 132 S.Ct. at 2133. Here, the text of the CSRA is silent with regards to the particular scenario of how annuities are to be “recalculated” in the event of a retroactive Federal Circuit opinion, statute, or agency concession.
However, the CSRA does state that OPM “shall adjudicate all claims under this subchapter [entitled “Civil Service Retirement”]”, 5 U.S.C. § 8347(a); and “an administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under this subchapter may be appealed to the [MSPB]”, id. § 8347(d)(1), a seemingly broad statutory grant of authority over annuity-related matters.