Case No. 8:04-CV-1524-T-27TGW.
[…] A. No.
Q. So that wasn't a personal threat to you?
A. No.
(Plaintiff's Depo. at 83, 85).
There being no genuine issues of material fact, Plaintiff cannot show that a causal connection existed between her protected activity and her termination. Plaintiff has failed to establish a prima facie claim for retaliation under the FLSA as a matter of law. Accordingly, Defendants' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Count I of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint is GRANTED.
II. Whistleblower's Act Retaliation
FLA.STAT. § 448.102 provides:
An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has:
(1) Disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency, under oath, in writing, an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation. However, this subsection does not apply unless the employee has, in writing, brought the activity, policy, or practice to the attention of a supervisor or the employer and has afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the activity, policy, or practice.
(2) Provided information to, or testified before, any appropriate governmental agency, person, or entity conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an alleged violation of a law, rule, or regulation by the employer.
(3) Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.