Wight v. Wight
[…] Furthermore, Husband fails to provide any citation to legal authorities that might explain his position. As such, this issue is also inadequately briefed and we decline to reach its merits. See id.

D. Right of First Refusal

¶ 20 Next, Husband argues that the trial court erred by limiting his right of first refusal to provide day care for the children to situations when Wife needs surrogate care for three hours or longer. Again, we review the trial court's decision for abuse of discretion. See Childs v. Childs, 967 P.2d 942, 944 (Utah Ct.App.1998). Utah Code section 30–3–33(15) states, “Parental care shall be presumed to be better care for the child than surrogate care and the court shall encourage the parties to cooperate in allowing the noncustodial parent, if willing and able to transport the children, to provide the child care.” Utah Code Ann. § 30–3–33(15) (Supp.2011). Husband contends that the trial court erred because its ruling promotes surrogate care over parental care contrary to the intent of the statute. We disagree.