Wiggs v. Foley
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶ 6, ECF No. 15. Wiggs later appeared before the Philadelphia Municipal Court Traffic Division regarding the violation. See id. ¶ 7. When he arrived at court, Wiggs alleges that he identified himself as a Pennsylvania State Constable and carried a firearm, which he surrendered to security before entering the courthouse. See id. ¶¶ 89. During the hearing, Wiggs continued to represent himself as a Pennsylvania State Constable to the Hearing Officer. See id. ¶ 10.

The statute addresses the use of “[v]isual and audible signals on emergency vehicles.” See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4571. The relevant portion of the statute states that “[t]he combination of red and blue lights may be used only on police, sheriff, coroner, medical examiner or fire police vehicles.” See id. § 4571(b)(1).

Following the hearing, Foley prepared an affidavit of probable cause for Wiggs' arrest. See id. ¶ 11. The Amended Complaint alleges that the affidavit contained two false statements of fact.