No. 5:14-CV-862-D
[…] Bentley v. Bank of America, N.A., 773 F. Supp. 2d 1367, 1374 (S.D. Fla. 2011) (quotations omitted) (collecting cases). Thus, Wiggins has not plausibly alleged any violation of the TCPA, and the court dismisses Wiggins's claim that the defendants violated the TCPA. See, e.g., id. at 1374-75.
Wiggins's complaint also alleges that defendants violated the "CFPB." See Compl 2. Wiggins does not define CFPB, and the only reference regarding CFPB and federal law appears to be the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ("CFPB"). In 2010, Congress created the CFPB pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 5491. The CFPB is an executive agency charged with regulating "the offering and provision of consumer financial products or services under the Federal consumer financial laws." 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a). The CFPB is a regulatory agency, not a source of a private cause of action. Thus, the court dismisses Wiggins's claim that defendants violated the CFPB.
II.