No. 14-12680
[…] More importantly, however there is no private cause of action under the CMPA, which provides only for enforcement by the commissioner, M.C.L. § 445.1639, the attorney general or a cuonty prosecutor, M.C.L. § 445.1640.
Claims for breach of contract are subject to a six-year statute of limitations. M.C.L. § 600.5807(8).
Claims under the Michigan Consumer Protection Act are subject to a six-year statute of limitations, or one year after the last payment in a transaction was made. M.C.L. § 445.911(7). As Judge Borman observed, Plaintiff has not made a payment since December 24, 2008.
To the extent that a plaintiff states a claim for breach of fiduciary duty, it is subject to a six-year statute of limitation. See M.C.L. § 600.5813 ("All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.").
In this case, the above claims all arise from the 2005 mortgage loan transaction.