Wiggins v. McNeil
[…] Every count in the Information includes a reference to Florida Statute §777.011 except for Count II, conspiracy to commit RICO.

Florida Statute §777.011 provides:

Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.


The defendants that proceeded to trial were severed from their co-defendants and tried separately. Wiggins' trial counsel, Michael Petit (hereinafter referred to as "trial counsel"), represented him during a three-week trial commencing in November 1999 before the Honorable Robert M. Deehl.