Wiggins v. La. State University
[…] Plaintiff confirmed during the Spears hearing that she is a citizen of Louisiana. This Court has previously taken judicial notice of the fact that the Board of Supervisors of Louisiana State University is a citizen of Louisiana.

R. Doc. 1, p. 1 (demand of $3,000,000.00).

Hinson v. Belcher, 736 F.Supp. 711 n. 1 (M.D. La. 1990) (finding that suit against the Board of Supervisors was a suit against the state of Louisiana and therefore barred by the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution) (citing La. R.S. § 13:5106(A) ("No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.")).

"A federal court must presume that an action lies outside its limited jurisdiction, and the burden of establishing that the court has subject matter jurisdiction to entertain an action rests with the party asserting jurisdiction."