Wiggins v. Dist. Att. Eastbaton Rouge
[…] Any person who has been denied the right to inspect or copy a record may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus. La. R.S. 44:35A. In a suit for enforcement, the court has jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus and determines the matter de novo. La. R.S. 44:35B. The burden is on the custodian to sustain his action. Id.

In the instant case, the Respondent contends that Johnson is not a "person" within the meaning of La. Const, art. XII, § 3 and the Public Records Act, based on the exception set forth in La. R.S. 44:31.1, which provides:

For the purposes of this Chapter, person does not include an individual in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies when the request for public records is not limited to grounds upon which the individual could file for post conviction relief under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.3. . . . [T]he custodian may make an inquiry of any individual who applies for a public record to determine if such individual is in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies and the custodian may make any inquiry necessary to determine if the request of any such individual in custody for a felony conviction is limited to grounds upon which such individual may file for post conviction relief under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.3.

Wiggins' April 21, 2006 letter to Respondent stated, in pertinent part, "My conviction, sentence and all appeals are final or otherwise, settled [in State v. Wiggins, 04-2039 (La.App. 1st Cir. 6/10/05) (unpublished decision)].