Wiggins v. Bank of Am.
[…] Id. (citing Ass'n of Banks in Ins., Inc. v. Duryee , 270 F.3d 397, 409 (6th Cir. 2001) ).

In Monroe Retail , banks were charging creditors service fees for garnishing debtors. Id. at 277. Specifically, the banks were deducting the service fees directly from the debtors’ bank accounts before transmitting the debtors’ funds to the creditors. Id. The creditors alleged that the banks were in violation of Ohio state law, which required the banks to release the debtors’ funds before deducting service fees. Id. at 280. The Sixth Circuit highlighted that 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a) provides banks broad authority to "charge [their] customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges." Id. at 281. The Court also noted that the OCC had provided an opinion letter on the issue, which concluded that the banks were authorized to collect the garnishment fees.