Wiggins v. Bank of Am.
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002. Defendants argue that these considerations prevent Plaintiffs from bringing state law claims because such claims interfere with the federal regulation. (Id. )

The OCC has regulatory and supervisory power over national banks and has issued regulations defining the "incidental powers" a national bank may exercise without state interference. Monroe Retail , 589 F.3d at 280. The relevant OCC regulations direct banks to establish their charges and fees on a "competitive basis." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b). The regulations also state that "the establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles." Id. Further, the Supreme Court has explained that states may not "prevent or significantly interfere with [a] national bank's exercise of its powers." Monroe Retail , 589 F.3d at 283 (citing Barnett Bank, N.A. v. Nelson , 517 U.S. at 33, 116 S.Ct. 1103 ).