Wiggins v. Bank of Am.
[…] Id. at 556. Ultimately, the NBA preempted the plaintiffs’ claims given that the OCC provided banks with broad discretion to set appropriate fees. Id.

In Montgomery, the court dismissed the plaintiff's state law claims "based on the amount of and means of disclosure of [Overdraft Fees] assessed by defendants" under the conclusion that 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002 preempted those claims. Montgomery , 515 F. Supp. 2d at 1113. In so doing, the court explained that the plaintiff's claim concerning the amount of overdraft fees was subject to preemption because under OCC regulations "[a] national bank may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges." Id. In that same vein, the court observed that the regulations permit national banks to establish the amounts charged "according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles." Id.